Latest Benchmark

Shared benchmark bundle for the site, notebook, and paper.

Last rendered 2026-10-12 02:04 UTC

← Back to benchmark overview

Rolling nightly benchmark compiled from the live operational runs. Snapshot label: latest-2026-10-12T0017Z.

Trained params is the average non-zero parameter count in the fitted model across folds. Avg active params / classification is the mean number of active parameters or scoring decisions touched while classifying one product.

20,227Filtered products
6,134Filtered tags
805Filtered taxonomies
83Prime base
Benchmark dashboard chart for latest benchmark view
Small-multiples dashboard generated directly from the comparison table rows below.
Model comparison chart for latest benchmark view
Log-log scatter of trained parameters versus mean p-adic loss, overlaid with the current parsimoniousness baseline.
Active parameter comparison chart for latest benchmark view
Scatter plot of avg active params versus mean p-adic loss, excluding PCLR and PCNN. Fitted equation: mean p-adic loss = -0.0826 log10(active params) + 0.4110. Regression fitted on log10(active params): R²=0.670, p=0.024.
Active parameter versus log-loss chart for latest benchmark view
Scatter plot of avg active params versus log10(mean p-adic loss), excluding PCLR and PCNN. Fitted equation: log10(mean p-adic loss) = -0.1313 log10(active params) - 0.4076. Regression fitted on log10(active params): R²=0.806, p=0.006.
ModelTrained paramsMean p-adic lossExact acc.Prefix-2 acc.Avg active params / classification
Dummy Baseline1.00.5951743.92%20.50%1.00
Importance-Optimised p-adic Linear Regression1816.00.30906245.21%60.01%1.12
Parameter-constrained Logistic Regression5615.40.8984261.07%5.70%905.09
Unconstrained Logistic Regression with L111955.40.13446960.97%77.62%825.99
Parameter-constrained Neural Network5188.20.53406613.31%31.84%4821.82
Decision Tree107725.40.17407253.57%73.40%626.17
Level-wise Logistic Regression387799.20.15489345.85%74.54%249.59
Unconstrained Neural Network with L284048.60.14682658.66%76.85%10507.43
Zubarev (greedy init.)1993.40.34484941.13%56.48%1.38